Skip to main content
Christchurch PropertyChristchurch · Homes & local knowledge

Christchurch · Local evidence

Local evidence for Christchurch.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Christchurch research tools

Explore Christchurch

Find a local address

Find an official address within the published local coverage. Address identity is separate from sales, titles and dwelling consents.

Merivale property facts

Merivale property facts: 45 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Riccarton property facts

Riccarton property facts: 144 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Papanui property facts

Papanui property facts: 114 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Fendalton property facts

Fendalton property facts: 16 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Somerfield property facts

Somerfield property facts: 128 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Local new-home consent matrix

Saved source snapshot: 2026-07-31 · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

Stats NZ dwelling consents by SA2 and home type, August 2025 to July 2026. Areas with fewer than 5 total consents are withheld.

51–100 of 130 matching rows

AreaTotalHousesApartmentsTownhouses / flats / otherRetirement
Somerfield West3790280
Sydenham Central37018190
Bishopdale North3690270
Edgeware North3620340
Islington-Hornby Industrial3630330
Christchurch Central-North3500350
Sydenham South3530320
Jellie Park33180150
Oaklands East33160170
Woolston East3210310
Ensors3050250
Harewood3030000
Stanmore3030270
Burnside West2700270
Hornby South2760210
Casebrook26110150
Riccarton South2610250
Cashmere West25100150
Ilam South2317060
Linwood East2350180
Rutland2315080
Sumner2371150
Hillmorton2200220
Cashmere East2121000
Sockburn North2080120
Strowan2015050
Bishopdale South1870110
Clearwater1818000
Papanui North1870110
Fendalton1610060
Beckenham1530120
Belfast West1513020
Hillsborough (Christchurch City)1515000
Linwood Central1500150
Redwood West1530120
Avonside137060
Ilam North1320110
Mount Pleasant1313000
Waltham1310120
Addington East1210110
Addington North1200120
Avonhead East127050
Lancaster Park125070
Deans Bush118030
Diamond Harbour1111000
Lyttelton1111000
Upper Riccarton116050
Burnside1010000
Burwood North106040
Shirley East103070

Area-level dwelling-consent evidence only. A consent is not a completed home, sale, valuation or address-level permission. Showing 130 of 130 published area rows.

Source: Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2 — area breakdown

Reporting period: 2026-07-31 · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

1–18 of 18 matching rows

AreaMeasureCount
Spreydon Northnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months165
Kennedys Bushnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months156
Spreydon Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months153
Christchurch Central-Eastnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months127
Halswell South Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months125
Halswell Northnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months112
Sydenham Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months106
North Beachnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months99
Christchurch Central-Southnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months94
New Brightonnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months94
Somerfield Eastnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months91
Oaklands Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months80
Phillipstownnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months74
Belfast Eastnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months73
Addington Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months69
Shirley Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months69
Halswell South Eastnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months68
Richmond South (Christchurch City)new dwellings consented in the latest 12 months67

Area-level dwelling-consent evidence only. A consent is not a completed home, sale, valuation or address-level permission.

Source: Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Coverage and things to check

Planning, hazard and consent evidence requires a verified property-location match.

Saved data checked 2026-10-20. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.