Skip to main content
Christchurch PropertyChristchurch · Homes & local knowledge

Christchurch · Local evidence

Local evidence for Christchurch.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Christchurch research tools

Explore Christchurch

Find a local address

Find an official address within the published local coverage. Address identity is separate from sales, titles and dwelling consents.

Merivale property facts

Merivale property facts: 45 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Riccarton property facts

Riccarton property facts: 144 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Papanui property facts

Papanui property facts: 114 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Fendalton property facts

Fendalton property facts: 16 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Somerfield property facts

Somerfield property facts: 128 new dwellings consented across the published Stats NZ areas in the August 2025 to July 2026 evidence window.

Local new-home consent matrix

Saved source snapshot: 2026-07-31 · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

Stats NZ dwelling consents by SA2 and home type, August 2025 to July 2026. Areas with fewer than 5 total consents are withheld.

1–50 of 130 matching rows

AreaTotalHousesApartmentsTownhouses / flats / otherRetirement
Spreydon North165501600
Kennedys Bush1561460100
Spreydon West1531701360
Christchurch Central-East127059680
Halswell South West1251030220
Halswell North1127801123
Sydenham West10600997
North Beach993550140
Christchurch Central-South94060340
New Brighton9440900
Somerfield East91180730
Oaklands West80660140
Phillipstown7440700
Belfast East7373000
Addington West69142260
Shirley West6940650
Halswell South East6863050
Richmond South (Christchurch City)6760610
Spreydon South6700670
Riccarton East6620640
Bryndwr South64210385
Hei Hei62150470
Burlington-Oakbridge6154007
Prestons Park6058020
St Albans West59610430
St Albans North5880500
Linwood North5760510
Mairehau South57220350
Regents Park5757000
Bush Inn561223012
Bryndwr North55180370
St Martins5320510
Malvern52230290
Riccarton West5220500
Papanui West5140470
Richmond North (Christchurch City)5120490
Wharenui50250250
Westmorland4643030
Merivale4590360
Papanui East45150300
St Albans East4550400
Hornby West4440400
Woolston North4460380
Sydenham North4220400
Northcote (Christchurch City)4180330
Charleston (Christchurch City)4000400
Marshland4039010
Edgeware South3920370
Hoon Hay West3810370
Mona Vale3810370

Area-level dwelling-consent evidence only. A consent is not a completed home, sale, valuation or address-level permission. Showing 130 of 130 published area rows.

Source: Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2 — area breakdown

Reporting period: 2026-07-31 · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

1–18 of 18 matching rows

AreaMeasureCount
Spreydon Northnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months165
Kennedys Bushnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months156
Spreydon Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months153
Christchurch Central-Eastnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months127
Halswell South Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months125
Halswell Northnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months112
Sydenham Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months106
North Beachnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months99
Christchurch Central-Southnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months94
New Brightonnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months94
Somerfield Eastnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months91
Oaklands Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months80
Phillipstownnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months74
Belfast Eastnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months73
Addington Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months69
Shirley Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months69
Halswell South Eastnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months68
Richmond South (Christchurch City)new dwellings consented in the latest 12 months67

Area-level dwelling-consent evidence only. A consent is not a completed home, sale, valuation or address-level permission.

Source: Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Coverage and things to check

Planning, hazard and consent evidence requires a verified property-location match.

Saved data checked 2026-10-20. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.